Wrongful Deaths
[…] What is a Wrongful Death in Nevada?

Like most states, the right of a family to bring a wrongful death action is a creature of statutory law or law made through formal rule-making processes of the Legislature. Under Nevada law, not all deaths constitute wrongful death. This is a specific definition that must be satisfied in order for a family to have a right of action.

Under NRS section 41.085, subdivision (2) provides that the heirs and personal representatives may maintain an action for wrongful death “[w]hen the death of any person, whether or not a minor, is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, the heirs of the decedent and the personal representatives of the decedent may each maintain an action for damages against the person who caused the death[.]”

The component of a “wrongful act or neglect” generally translates into a claim for personal injuries.